Fruit and Vegetable Powders
Natural Food Colours
Herbal Beauty and Wellness Products
Sexual Wellness Products
Annatto Colour is extracted from the seeds of the annatto bush called Bixa Orellana. These seeds give two pigments, bixin which is oil soluble and norbixin which is soluble in water.
Traditionally norbixin has been used in cheese colouration, but gradually a much wider variety of applications was developed in different products including breadcrumbs, flour confectionery, dairy products and ice cream.
Whereas bixin, being Oil soluble, has been used in cream fillings for biscuits, margarines, butter, low fat spreads and other fat based products.
Product Range :